As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on January ___, 1998
[…] duties on, or otherwise involves services by, such person to the plan or
participants or beneficiaries of the plan; excise taxes assessed on a
person with respect to an employee benefit plan pursuant to applicable law
shall be considered fines; and action taken or omitted by a person with
respect to an employee benefit plan in the performance of such person's
duties for a purpose reasonably believed by such person to be in the
interest of the participants and beneficiaries of the plan shall be deemed
to be for a purpose which is not opposed to the best interests of the
corporation."
Section 723. Payment of Indemnification Other Than by Court Award.
"(a) A person who has been successful, on the merits or otherwise, in
the defense of a civil or criminal action or proceeding of the character
described in section 722 shall be entitled to indemnification as authorized
in such section.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (a), any indemnification under
section 722 or otherwise permitted by section 721, unless ordered by a
court under section 724 (Indemnification of directors and officers by a
court), shall be made by the corporation, only if authorized in the
specific case:
(1) By the board acting by a quorum consisting of directors who
are not parties to such action or proceeding upon a finding that the
director or officer has met the standard of conduct set forth in
section 722 or established pursuant to section 721, as the case may
be, or,
(2) If a quorum under subparagraph (1) is not obtainable or, even
if obtainable, a quorum of disinterested directors so directs:
(A) By the board upon the opinion in writing of independent
legal counsel that indemnification is proper in the circumstances
because the applicable standard of conduct set forth in such
sections has been met by such director or officer, or
(B) By the shareholders upon a finding that the director or
officer has met the applicable standard of conduct set forth in
such sections.
(c) Expenses incurred in defending a civil or criminal action or
proceeding may be paid by the corporation in advance of the final
disposition of such action or proceeding upon receipt of an undertaking by
or on behalf of such director or officer to repay such amounts as, and to
the extent, required by paragraph (a) of section 725.
The Registrant's Certificate of Incorporation, as amended, provides as
follows:
<PAGE>
"6. The corporation will indemnify any officer or director, made, or
threatened to be made, a party to an action or proceeding other than one by