As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on January ___, 1998
[…] Blue Sky Fees and Expenses . . . . . . . . . . . 5,000.00 *
Accounting Fees and Expenses . . . . . . . . . . 5,000.00 *
Legal Fees and Expenses. . . . . . . . . . . . . 15,000.00 *
Printing and Engraving . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5,000.00 *
Miscellaneous. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3,480.75 *
-----------
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $35,000.00 *
- ----------
*Estimated
</TABLE>
Normal commission expenses and brokerage fees are payable by the Selling
Shareholders.
Item 15. Indemnification of Directors and Officers.
Sections 722 and 723 of the New York Business Corporation Law grant to the
Registrant the power to indemnify the officers and directors of the Registrant
as follows:
Section 722. Authorization for Indemnification of Directors and Officers.
"(a) A corporation may indemnify any person made, or threatened to be
made, a party to an action or proceeding other than one by or in the right
of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor, whether civil or
criminal, including an action by or in the right of any other corporation
of any type of kind, domestic or foreign, or any partnership, joint
venture, trust, employee benefit plan or other enterprise, which any
director or officer of the corporation served in any capacity at the
request of the corporation, by reason of the fact that he, his testator or
intestate, was a director or officer of the corporation, or served such
other corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust, employee benefit plan
or other enterprise in any capacity, against judgments, fines, amounts paid
in settlement and reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees actually
and necessarily incurred as a result of such action or proceeding, or any
appeal therein, if such director or officer acted, in good faith, for a
purpose which he reasonably believed to be in, or, in the case of service
for any other corporation or any partnership, joint venture, trust,
employee benefit plan or other enterprise, not opposed to, the best
interests of the corporation and, in criminal actions or proceedings, in
addition, had no reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.
(b) The termination of any such civil or criminal action or proceeding
by judgment, settlement, conviction or upon a plea of nolo contendere, or
its equivalent, shall not in itself create a presumption that any such
director or officer did not act, in good faith, for a purpose which he
reasonably believed to be in, or, in the case of service for any other
corporation or any partnership, joint venture, trust, employee benefit plan
or other enterprise, not opposed to, the best interests of the corporation
or that he had reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.
(c) A corporation may indemnify any person made, or threatened to be