OAKWOOD MORTGAGE INVESTORS INC
[…] currently in effect. Section 46.2-638 of the Virginia Code provides:

         A certificate of title, when issued by the Department [of Motor
         Vehicles] showing a security interest, shall be adequate notice to the
         Commonwealth, creditors, and purchasers that a security interest in the
         motor vehicle exists and the recording or filing of such creation or
         reservation of a security interest in the county or city wherein the
         purchaser or debtor resides or elsewhere is not necessary and shall not
         be required.

Section 46.2-640 of the Virginia Code provides:

         The security interests . . . shown upon such certificate of title
         issued by the Department [of Motor Vehicles] pursuant to applications
         for same shall have priority over any other liens or security interests
         against such motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer, however created and
         recorded.

However, we call to your attention that Section 46.2-641 of the Virginia Code,
as currently in effect, contains the following requirement:

         The certificate of title of a motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer
         shall be delivered to the person holding the security interest having