OAKWOOD MORTGAGE INVESTORS INC
[…] dates through which the respective related search reports are current, which is
no earlier than ____________ __, 19__, other than those reflected in such search
reports, and (ii) that no financing statements have been filed against such
companies since ______________ __, 19__. We assume no liability for the search
reports. Each of OAC and OMI has represented that the Assets formerly owned by
it are subject to no liens, claims or encumbrances having priority over the
Trustee's lien thereon.

         Our opinions expressed in numbered paragraph 4 below are based among
other things upon Sections 46.2- 638 and 46.2-640 of the Virginia Code, each as
currently in effect. Section 46.2-638 of the Virginia Code provides:

         A certificate of title, when issued by the Department [of Motor
         Vehicles] showing a security interest, shall be adequate notice to the
         Commonwealth, creditors, and purchasers that a security interest in the
         motor vehicle exists and the recording or filing of such creation or
         reservation of a security interest in the county or city wherein the
         purchaser or debtor resides or elsewhere is not necessary and shall not
         be required.

Section 46.2-640 of the Virginia Code provides:

         The security interests . . . shown upon such certificate of title
         issued by the Department [of Motor Vehicles] pursuant to applications
         for same shall have priority over any other liens or security interests