PANAMSAT CORP
[…] from time to time. As of April 2, 1997, there were 20,000,000 shares of PAS
Preferred Stock authorized and 341,843.2640 shares of PAS Preferred Stock
outstanding. The shares of PAS Preferred Stock outstanding at December 31,
1996 had an aggregate liquidation preference of $329 million. Upon
dissolution, holders of PAS Class A Common Stock, PAS Class B Common Stock and
PAS Ordinary Common Stock shall be entitled to share equally in the assets of
PanAmSat remaining after satisfying such liquidation preference.
 
DELAWARE GENERAL CORPORATION LAW SECTION 203
 
  Section 203 of the DGCL provides that, subject to certain exceptions
provided therein, a corporation shall not engage in any business combination
or certain other transactions with any "owner of 15% or more of the
outstanding voting stock of the corporation" for a three year period following
the date that such stockholder becomes an interested stockholder unless
certain procedures are followed to safeguard against overreaching or
misconduct by such interested stockholder. In both the New PanAmSat