PANAMSAT CORP
[…] is adjudged to be liable to the corporation, such person can be indemnified
for such expenses if and only to the extent that a court determines that
despite the adjudication of liability, in view of all the circumstances of the
case, such person is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnity for such
expenses as the court shall deem proper. The indemnification provisions of the
New PanAmSat Certificate of Incorporation are mandatory and cannot be amended
without stockholder action.
 
DELAWARE GENERAL CORPORATION LAW SECTION 203
 
  Section 203 of the DGCL provides that, subject to certain exceptions
contained therein, a corporation may not engage in any business combination or
certain other transactions with any "owner of 15% or more of the outstanding
voting stock of the corporation" for a three year period following the date
that such stockholder becomes an interested stockholder unless certain
procedures are followed to safeguard against overreaching or misconduct by
such interested stockholder. In the New PanAmSat Certificate of Incorporation,