GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES LTD
[…] The following is a brief summary of Section 203 and the merger.

     Subject to certain exceptions, Section 203 prohibits business combinations
between corporations and "interested stockholders" for a three-year period
following the time that such stockholder becomes an "interested stockholder,"
unless the Board of Directors gives prior approval to such transaction or unless
the business combination is approved by the Board of Directors and the holders
of at least 66-2/3% of the outstanding voting stock of the corporation not owned
by the "interested stockholder." Section 203, the complete text of which is
attached as Exhibit B to the Proxy Statement filed August 17, 1999, defines
"interested stockholder" as "any person that (i) [owns or has the right to
acquire,] 15% or more of the outstanding voting stock of a corporation or (ii)
is an affiliate or associate of the corporation and was the owner of 15% or more
of the outstanding voting stock of the corporation at any time within the 3-year
period immediately prior to the date on which it is sought to be determined
whether such person is an interested stockholder, and the affiliates and the
associates of such person..."

     IFT's Chief Executive Officer, Irwin L. Gross was an "interested
stockholder" of IFT pursuant to clause (b) above. As a director and chief
executive officer of IFT, Mr. Gross was deemed an affiliate of IFT and, through