Registration No. 33-
[…] or otherwise involves services by, such person to the plan or
participants or beneficiaries of the plan, and excise taxes
assessed on a person with respect to an employee benefit plan
pursuant to applicable law shall be considered fines.
"The rights granted pursuant to or provided by the
foregoing provisions of this Article V shall be in addition to
and shall not be exclusive of any other rights to indemnifica-
tion and expenses to which any person may otherwise be
entitled under any statute, rule, regulation, certificate of
incorporation, bylaw, agreement or otherwise."
Section 721 of the New York Business Corporation Law (the
"B.C.L.") provides that no indemnification may be made to or on
behalf of any director or officer of the Registrant under Article
V of its By-Laws if "a judgment or other final adjudication adverse
to the director or officer establishes that his acts were committed
in bad faith or were the result of active and deliberate dishonesty
and were material to the cause of action so adjudicated, or that he
personally gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage to
which he was not legally entitled." Article V of the Registrant's
By-Laws includes the foregoing statutory language.
The rights granted under Article V of the By-Laws are in
addition to, and are not exclusive of, any other rights to
indemnification and expenses to which any director or officer may
otherwise be entitled.