U S TRUST CORP /NY
[…] fines.

      "The rights granted pursuant to or provided by the foregoing provisions of
      this Article V shall be in addition to and shall not be exclusive of any
      other rights to indemnification and expenses to which any person may
      otherwise be entitled under any statute, rule, regulation, certificate of
      incorporation, bylaw, agreement or otherwise."


                                      II-2
<PAGE>   13
         The Registrant, as a New York corporation, is subject to the New York
Business Corporation Law (the "B.C.L"). Section 721 of the B.C.L provides that
no indemnification may be made to or on behalf of any director or officer of a
corporation if "a judgment or other final adjudication adverse to the director
or officer establishes that his acts were committed in bad faith or were the
result of active and deliberate dishonesty and were material to the cause of
action so adjudicated, or that he personally gained in fact a financial profit
or other advantage to which he was not legally entitled." Article V of the
Registrant's By-Laws includes the foregoing statutory language.

         The rights granted under Article V of the By-Laws are in addition to,
and are not exclusive of, any other rights to indemnification and expenses to
which any director or officer may otherwise be entitled.