Registration No. 333-
[…] plan, and excise taxes assessed on a person with respect to an employee
benefit plan pursuant to applicable law shall be considered fines.
II-1
<PAGE>
The rights granted pursuant to or provided by the foregoing provisions of
this Article V shall be in addition to and shall not be exclusive of any
other rights to indemnification and expenses to which any person may
otherwise be entitled under any statute, rule, regulation, certificate of
incorporation, bylaw, agreement or otherwise.
The Registrant, as a New York corporation, is subject to the New York
Business Corporation Law (the "B.C.L."). Section 721 of the B.C.L. provides
that no indemnification may be made to or on behalf of any director or
officer of a corporation if "a judgment or other final adjudication adverse
to the director or officer establishes that his acts were committed in bad
faith or were the result of active and deliberate dishonesty and were
material to the cause of action so adjudicated, or that he personally
gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he was not
legally entitled." Article V of the Registrant's By-laws includes the
foregoing statutory language.
The rights granted under Article V of the By-laws are in addition to, and
are not exclusive of, any other rights to indemnification and expense to
which any director or officer may otherwise be entitled.