As Filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on November 7, 1996
[…] Accounting fees and expenses.............................................. 75,000
Blue Sky fees and expenses (including legal fees)......................... 15,000
Printing and engraving expenses........................................... 90,000
Transfer agent fees and expenses.......................................... 10,000
Miscellaneous............................................................. 170,419
---------
Total................................................................. $ 600,000
---------
---------
</TABLE>
ITEM 15. INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS
Section 67 of Chapter 156B of the Massachusetts Business Corporation Law,
which is applicable to the Company, provides as follows:
Indemnification of directors, officers, employees and other agents of a
corporation, and persons who serve at its request in any capacity with respect
to any employee benefit plan, may be provided by it to whatever extent shall be
specified in or authorized by (i) the articles of organization or (ii) a by-law
adopted by the stockholders or (iii) a vote adopted by the holders of a majority
of the shares of stock entitled to vote on the election of directors. Except as
the articles of organization or by-laws otherwise require, indemnification of
any persons referred to in the preceding sentence who are not directors of the
corporation may be provided by it to the extent authorized by the directors.
Such indemnification may include payment by the corporation of expenses incurred
in defending a civil or criminal action or proceeding in advance of the final
disposition of such action or proceeding, upon receipt of an undertaking by the
person indemnified to repay such payment if he shall be adjudicated to be not
entitled to indemnification under this section which undertaking may be accepted
without reference to the financial ability of such person to make repayment. Any
such indemnification may be provided although the person to be indemnified is no
longer an officer, director, employee or agent of the corporation or of such
other organization or no longer serves with respect to any such employee benefit
plan.
No indemnification shall be provided by any person with respect to any
matter as to which he shall have been adjudicated in any proceeding not to have
acted in good faith in the reasonable belief that his action was in the best
interest of the corporation or to the extent that such matter relates to service
with respect to an employee benefit plan, in the best interests of the
participants or beneficiaries of such employee benefit plan.
The absence of any express provision for indemnification shall not limit any