MINIMED INC
[…] Civil Procedure. Lessor shall have absolutely no obligation to make a bid at any
foreclosure sale, but rather may make no bid or bid any amount which Lessor, in
its sole discretion, deems appropriate.

     (f) Lessee hereby irrevocably authorizes Lessor to apply any and all
amounts received by Lessee in repayment of the obligations hereunder first to
amounts which are guaranteed pursuant to the terms of the Lease and then to
amounts which are not guaranteed pursuant to the terms of the Lease, if any.
Lessee hereby waives any and all rights that it has or may hereafter have under
Section 2822 of the California Civil Code which provides that if a guarantor is
"liable upon only a portion of an obligation and the principal provides partial
satisfaction of the obligation, the principal may designate the portion of the
obligation that is to be satisfied."

     (g) Lessor acknowledges that the provisions of this Section 35 are intended
to constitute a waiver of any rights and defenses Lessee may now or hereafter
have as a "guarantor" to the extent the Lease executed by Lessee is construed to