=======================================================================
[…] preserve the Leased Premises on any action taken to relet
the Leased Premises or any portion thereof for the account
at Tenant and in the name of Tenant.
(c) In the event Tenant breaches this Lease and
abandons the Leased Premises, Landlord may terminate this
Lease, but this Lease shall not terminate unless Landlord
gives Tenant written notice of termination. If Landlord
does not terminate this Lease by giving written notice of
termination, Landlord may enforce all its rights and
remedies under this Lease, including the right and remedies
provided by California Civil Code Section 1951.4 ("lessor
may continue lease in effect after lessee's breach and
abandonment and recover rent as it becomes due, if lessee
has right to sublet or assign, subject only to reasonable
limitations"), as in effect on the Effective Date of this
Lease.
(d) In the event Landlord terminates this Lease,
Landlord shall be entitled, at Landlord's election, to the
rights and remedies provided in California Civil Code
Section 1951.2, as in effect on the Effective Date of this
Lease.