VANTIVE CORP
[…] preserve the Leased Premises on any action taken to relet 
the Leased Premises or any portion thereof for the account 
at Tenant and in the name of Tenant.
(c) In the event Tenant breaches this Lease and 
abandons the Leased Premises, Landlord may terminate this 
Lease, but this Lease shall not terminate unless Landlord 
gives Tenant written notice of termination.  If Landlord 
does not terminate this Lease by giving written notice of 
termination, Landlord may enforce all its rights and 
remedies under this Lease, including the right and remedies 
provided by California Civil Code Section 1951.4 ("lessor 
may continue lease in effect after lessee's breach and 
abandonment and recover rent as it becomes due, if lessee 
has right to sublet or assign, subject only to reasonable 
limitations"), as in effect on the Effective Date of this 
Lease.
(d) In the event Landlord terminates this Lease, 
Landlord shall be entitled, at Landlord's election, to the 
rights and remedies provided in California Civil Code 
Section 1951.2, as in effect on the Effective Date of this 
Lease.