TECHNICAL COMMUNICATIONS CORP
[…] the party might conceivably suffer, but rather the risk of such harm in light of
the  party's  chance of success on the merits.  Only where the  balance  between
these  risks  cuts in favor of the  moving  party may a  preliminary  injunction
properly issue."  Packaging  Indus.  Group,  Inc. v. Cheney,  380 Mass. 609, 617
(1980).  Accord Planned  Parenthood League of Mass., Inc. v. Operatzon  Resctie,
406 Mass. 701, 710 (1990)." Ashford v. Massachusetts Bay Transp.  Authority, 421
Mass. 563, 564 n.3 (1995).

                                Stockholder List

     General  Laws c. 156B,  ss. 32, as  inserted by  St.1964,  c. 723,  Sec. 1,
provides, in pertinent part:

         If any  officer or agent of a  corporation  having  charge of ...  [the
         corporation's  stock and transfer records] refuses or neglects to . . .
         produce for examination a list of stockholders  with the record address
         and  amount  of stock  owned by each,  he or the  corporation  shall be
         liable to any stockholder for all actual damages sustained by reason of
         such  refusal or neglect,  but in an action for damages or a proceeding
         in equity  under this  section  for  neglect or refusal to exhibit  for
         inspection the stock and transfer records, it shall be a defen[s]e that
         the actual purpose and reason for the inspection sought are to secure a
         list of  stockholders  or other  information for the purpose of selling
         said list or  information  or copies thereof or of using the same for a
         purpose other than in the interest of the applicant,  as a stockholder,
         relative to the affairs of the corporation.

The plaintiff  Phalon's right to a stockholder  list is not "absolute" under GL.
c.  156B,  ss.32 but  rather  is  limited  to the  interest  of the  stockholder
"relative to the affairs of the  corporation."  Shabshelowitz  v. Fall River Gas
Co., 412 Mass. 259, 265 (1992) affirming Shabshelowitz v.