SCHEDULE 14A INFORMATION
[…] the party might conceivably suffer, but rather the risk of such harm in light of
the party's chance of success on the merits. Only where the balance between
these risks cuts in favor of the moving party may a preliminary injunction
properly issue." Packaging Indus. Group, Inc. v. Cheney, 380 Mass. 609, 617
(1980). Accord Planned Parenthood League of Mass., Inc. v. Operatzon Resctie,
406 Mass. 701, 710 (1990)." Ashford v. Massachusetts Bay Transp. Authority, 421
Mass. 563, 564 n.3 (1995).
Stockholder List
General Laws c. 156B, ss. 32, as inserted by St.1964, c. 723, Sec. 1,
provides, in pertinent part:
If any officer or agent of a corporation having charge of ... [the
corporation's stock and transfer records] refuses or neglects to . . .
produce for examination a list of stockholders with the record address
and amount of stock owned by each, he or the corporation shall be
liable to any stockholder for all actual damages sustained by reason of
such refusal or neglect, but in an action for damages or a proceeding
in equity under this section for neglect or refusal to exhibit for
inspection the stock and transfer records, it shall be a defen[s]e that
the actual purpose and reason for the inspection sought are to secure a
list of stockholders or other information for the purpose of selling
said list or information or copies thereof or of using the same for a
purpose other than in the interest of the applicant, as a stockholder,
relative to the affairs of the corporation.
The plaintiff Phalon's right to a stockholder list is not "absolute" under GL.
c. 156B, ss.32 but rather is limited to the interest of the stockholder
"relative to the affairs of the corporation." Shabshelowitz v. Fall River Gas
Co., 412 Mass. 259, 265 (1992) affirming Shabshelowitz v.