TEXFI INDUSTRIES INC
[…] which involve intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law, (iii) under
Section 174 of the GCL or (iv) for any transaction from which the director
derived an improper personal benefit.

The certificate of incorporation of the Company provides for the elimination of
personal liability of a director for breach of fiduciary duty as permitted by
Section 102(b)(7) of the GCL. The by-laws of the Company provide that the
Company shall indemnify its directors and officers to the extent and under the
circumstances permitted by Section 145 of the GCL.

Article VI of the by-laws of the Company provides as follows:

"Section 1. The Corporation shall indemnify any person who was or is a party or
is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action,
suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative
(other than an action by or in the right of the Corporation) by reason of the
fact that he is or was a


                                      II-1
<PAGE>

director or officer of the Corporation, or is or was serving at the request of
the Corporation, as a director or officer of another corporation, partnership,
joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses (including attorneys'
fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably
incurred by him in connection with such action, suit or proceeding if he acted
in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to
the best interests of the Corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action
or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful. The
termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement,
conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of
itself, create a presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a
manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
interests of the Corporation, and with respect to any criminal action or
proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.

Section 2. The Corporation shall indemnify any person who was or is a party or
is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action
or suit by or in the right of the Corporation to procure a judgment in its favor
by reason of the fact that he is or was a director or officer of the
Corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the Corporation as a
director or officer of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or
other enterprise against expenses (including attorneys' fees) actually and