As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on January 21, 2000
[…] indicates that all securities offered hereby have been sold or which
de-registers all securities remaining unsold, shall be deemed to be incorporated
by reference herein and to be a part hereof from the date of the filing of such
reports and documents.
ITEM 4. DESCRIPTION OF SECURITIES
Not applicable.
ITEM 5. INTEREST OF NAMED EXPERTS AND COUNSEL
Certain partners of Olshan Grundman Frome Rosenzweig & Wolosky
LLP own shares of common stock
ITEM 6. INDEMNIFICATION OF OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS
The Company was incorporated in New York. Section 722 of the
New York Business Corporation Law provides as follows:
II-1
<PAGE>
(a) A corporation may indemnify any person,
made, or threatened to be made, a party to an action
or proceeding other than one by or in the right of
the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor,
whether civil or criminal, including an action by or
in the right of any other corporation of any type or
kind, domestic or foreign, or any partnership, joint
venture, trust, employee benefit plan or other
enterprise, which any director or officer of the
corporation served in any capacity at the request of
the corporation, by reason of the fact that he, his
testator or intestate, was a director or officer of
the corporation, or served such other corporation,
partnership, joint venture, trust, employee benefit
plan or other enterprise in any capacity, against
judgments, fines, amounts paid in settlement and
reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees
actually and necessarily incurred as a result of such
action or proceeding, or any appeal therein, if such
director or officer acted, in good faith, for a
purpose which he reasonably believed to be in, or, in
the case of service for any other corporation or any
partnership, joint venture, trust, employee benefit
plan or other enterprise, not opposed to, the best
interests of the corporation and, in criminal actions
or proceedings, in addition, had not reasonable cause
to believe that his conduct was unlawful.
(b) The termination of any such civil or
criminal action or proceeding by judgment,
settlement, conviction or upon a plea of nolo
contendere, or its equivalent, shall not in itself
create a presumption that any such director or
officer did not act, in good faith, for a purpose
which he reasonably believed to be, or, in the case
of service for any other corporation or any
partnership, joint venture, trust, employee benefit
plan or other enterprise, not opposed to, the best
interests of the corporation or that he had
reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was
unlawful.