In the Court of Appeal of Alberta
[…] distinct legal entity. It is comprised initially of all of the debtor’s property at the time the case is commenced. ... [T]he  
instant of the bankruptcy filing is the magic moment at which the extent of the estate initially is determined. Section  
541(a)(1) takes a snapshot of the debtor’s assets at the moment of filing, bringing all of those assets into the estate”).  
295 D. Epstein & S. Nickles, Principles of Bankruptcy Law 9 (2007).  
296 R.S.C. 1985, c. B-3. See Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. §323(a) (“The trustee in a case under this title is the  
representative of the estate”); Insolvency Act 1986, c. 45, s. 306(1) (U.K.) (“The bankrupt’s estate shall vest in the  
trustee immediately on his appointment taking effect”) & s. 145(1) (“When a company is being wound up by the court,