ITT CORP /NV/
[…] See Roth Aff., Ex. B. And Mr. Sader's
claim that the statutory "good faith" language of the 1991 amendments
instituted a brand- new, less stringent standard of review of director
conduct, is demonstrably false; the pre-1991 corporation laws
contained precisely the same language. The 1991 revisions merely moved
the language from NRS 78.140 to NRS 78.138.[*]

          In the rare instances where state legislatures have desired
to free directors of the traditional heightened scrutiny of
anti-takeover actions called for by cases like Unocal, they have said
so explicitly. See 15 Pa. C.S. ss. 1715(d).[**] The Nevada Legislature
chose not to do so, and thereby left undisturbed the widely

- --------
[*]      NRS 78.138(1) states that Nevada directors "shall exercise
their powers in good faith and with a view to the interests of the
corporation." It does not provide that the standard by which the
directors' "good faith" is to be judged is a "subjective" one. NRS
78.138(1) and its statutory predecessors have been interpreted to
require that directors act reasonably, i.e., in accordance with an
objective standard of good faith.