XLCONNECT SOLUTIONS INC
[…] herein by reference. SHAREHOLDERS WHO FAIL TO COMPLY STRICTLY WITH THE
APPLICABLE PROCEDURES WILL FORFEIT THEIR APPRAISAL RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH THE
MERGER.

         Sections 1571-80 of the PBCL ("Subchapter D") and 1906(c) of the PBCL,
copies of which are attached to this Proxy Statement as Appendix C, entitle any
holder of record of XLConnect Common Stock who objects to the Merger, in lieu of
receiving the consideration for such XLConnect Common Stock provided under the
Merger Agreement, to demand in writing that he be paid in cash the fair value of
his XLConnect Common Stock. Section 1572 of the PBCL defines "fair value" as:
"The fair value of shares immediately before the effectuation of the corporate
action to which the dissenter objects, taking into account all relevant factors,
but excluding any appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the corporate
action."

         Any shareholder contemplating making demand for fair value is urged to
review carefully the provisions of Subchapter D, particularly the procedural
steps required to perfect his appraisal rights thereunder. APPRAISAL RIGHTS WILL