PRECISION AUTO CARE INC
[…] acts or omissions not in good faith or involving intentional misconduct or
knowing violations of the law; (iii) the payment of unlawful dividends or
unlawful stock repurchases or redemptions; or (iv) transactions in which the
director received an improper benefit. WE JAC's, Lube Ventures and Miracle
Partners' certificates of incorporation limits director liability to the fullest
extent permitted by law.
 
     MIRACLE INDUSTRIES. Ohio has codified the directors' common law duty of
care and, in part, their common law duty of loyalty. Section 1701.59(B) of the
OGCL provides in pertinent part: "A director shall perform his duties as a
director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the directors
upon which he may serve, in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes is to
be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with the care
that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar
circumstances."
 
     Under Ohio law, a director is not liable for monetary damages unless it is
proved by clear and convincing evidence that his action or failure to act was
undertaken with deliberate intent to cause injury to the corporation or with