NATIONAL HEALTH REALTY INC
[…] Joint owners should each sign
                                                personally.  Executors,
                                                administrators, trustees, etc.,
                                                should give full title and
                                                authority.
<PAGE>   149

                                    PART II

                     INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED IN PROSPECTUS

ITEM 20.         INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS

         1.      Statutory Provisions.

         Section 2-418 of the Maryland General Corporation Law provides as
follows:

         (a)  DEFINITIONS.  In this section the following words have the
meanings indicated.

                 (1)      "Director" means any person who is or was a director
of a corporation and any person who, while a director of a corporation, is or
was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, partner,