As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on
[…] its business pursuant to the Reorganization and the Dissolution described
herein. Proof by affidavit of due service of such notice will be filed in the
office of the Bank before the time of the Special Meeting. A verified copy of
the minutes of the Special Meeting approving the Reorganization and the
Dissolution, as well as evidence of the filing of a copy thereof with the office
of the Superintendent within the required five day period set forth in Section
605(3), will be submitted to this Court by amendment to this petition prior to
the hearing of this motion.
(c) Section 605(4): Application
Within 3 Months of Valid
Stockholder Consent
29. Finally, Section 605(4) provides that within three months
after the date of the Special Meeting approving voluntary dissolution, "an
application may be made to the supreme court, after due notice to the
Superintendent, for an order declaring the business of such corporation closed."
Assuming this Court deems it a proper case, Section 605(4) further provides that
the Court "shall make such order which shall prescribe the notice to be given to
creditors and depositors to present their claims to the corporation for
payment." A certified copy of such order must be delivered within five days of
being made to the Superintendent.
628228.5
12
<PAGE>
Moreover, upon the entry of such an order, the banking organization must cease
operations.
30. In the present case, the Bank ceased all retail banking