As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on
[…] assumed by New River in the merger. Marine Midland has advised that it will not
object to the Alternate Proposal and the entry of the Closing Order. A copy of
Marine Midland's consent to the Reorganization and Dissolution will be submitted
to this Court by amendment to this petition prior to the hearing of this motion.
Compliance with Section 605
Voluntary Liquidation Procedures
22. Section 605 of the Banking Law sets forth the procedures
for voluntary liquidation applicable to any "banking organization." The Bank is
included within the meaning of this term as defined in Section 2(11) of the
Banking Law.
(a) Section 605(1):
Assets Exceeding Liabilities
23. To be eligible to utilize Section 605, a banking
organization's assets must "have a value at least equal to its liabilities,
exclusive of any liability to shareholders or stockholders" and must not be in
the possession of the New York State Superintendent of Banks (the
"Superintendent"). See Section 605(1). In the present case, the Bank satisfied
these threshold requirements. First, it is not in the possession of the
Superintendent.