LAKES GAMING INC
[…] permitted at the applicable casino location. There can be no assurance that
either of the Louisiana compacts will be renewed.

     In addition to IGRA, tribal-owned gaming facilities on Indian land are
subject to a number of other federal statutes. The operation of gaming on Indian
land is dependent upon whether the law of the state in which the casino is
located permits gaming by non-Indian entities, which may change over time. Any
such changes in state law may have a material adverse effect on the casinos
managed by Lakes.

     Title 25, Section 81 of the United States Code states that "no agreement
shall be made by any person with any tribe of Indians, or individual Indians not
citizens of the United States, for the payment or delivery of any money or other
thing of value...in consideration of services for said Indians relative to their
lands...unless such contract or agreement be executed and approved" by the
Secretary or his or her designee. An agreement or contract for services relative
to Indian lands that fails to conform with the requirements of Section 81 will
be void and unenforceable. Any money or other thing of value paid to any person