<PAGE> 1
[…] and any such cash previously delivered to and being held by Reorganized Columbia
shall be the property of Reorganized Columbia, free of any restrictions.
Nothing contained in the Columbia Plan shall require any Disbursing Agent or
Reorganized Columbia to attempt to locate any Holder of an Allowed Claim other
than by reviewing its own or Reorganized Columbia's
VI-37
<PAGE> 287
records or the records maintained in accordance with the Recordation Order.
The states' abandoned property laws are preempted when they are in conflict
with federal bankruptcy law. Section 347(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides
that "any security, money or other property remaining unclaimed at the
expiration of the time allowed in a case under Chapter 9, 11 or 12 of this title
for the presentation of a security or the performance of any other act as a plan
confirmed under section 943(b), 1129, 1173, or 1225 of this title, as the case
may be, becomes the property of the debtor or the entity acquiring the assets of
the debtor under the plan, as the case may be." Accordingly, all Unclaimed
Distributions shall become property of Reorganized Columbia.
4. MEANS OF CASH PAYMENTS
Cash payments made pursuant to the Columbia Plan shall be in United States
dollars by check drawn on a domestic bank selected by the Disbursing Agent