<PAGE> 1
[…] and shall be forever barred from asserting any such Claim against Reorganized
TCO or its property. Any distribution on account of such holder's Claim and
any accumulated income thereon will be the property of Reorganized TCO, free of
any restrictions thereon. Neither TCO nor Reorganized TCO will be required to
attempt to locate any holder of an Allowed Claim other than by reviewing its
own records.
VII-43
<PAGE> 765
The states' abandoned property laws are preempted when they are in
conflict with federal bankruptcy law. Section 347(b) of the Bankruptcy Code
provides that "any security, money or other property remaining unclaimed at the
expiration of the time allowed in a case under chapter 9, 11 or 12 of this
title for the presentation of a security or the performance of any other act as
a plan confirmed under section 943(b), 1129, 1173, or 1225 of this title, as
the case may be, becomes the property of the debtor or the entity acquiring the
assets of the debtor under the plan, as the case may be." Accordingly, all
Unclaimed Distributions shall become the property of Reorganized TCO.
3. MEANS OF CASH PAYMENTS
Cash payments made pursuant to the Plan will be in United States
dollars by checks drawn on a domestic bank selected by TCO or Reorganized TCO,