Proxy Statement -Page
[…] its registration under the Exchange Act. As a result, the Company
remained a reporting company under the Exchange Act but was
seriously delinquent in its SEC reporting obligations.
Acting in its capacity as a Stockholder of the Company, and
without first receiving any consent, approval or authorization of
any other stockholder, or any former officer or director of the
Company, Capston effected a renewal, revival and restoration of
the Company's certificate of incorporation pursuant to Section
312 of the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware (the
"GCLD"). In general, Section 312 provides that any corporation
may "procure an extension, restoration, renewal or revival of its
certificate of incorporation, together with all the rights,
franchises, privileges and immunities and subject to all of its
duties, debts and liabilities which had been secured or imposed
by its original certificate of incorporation" upon compliance
with certain procedural requirements.
After reviewing the applicable files, Capston and Ms. Fonner
determined that the only debt of the Company that was "secured or
imposed by its original certificate" was the obligation of the
Company to pay its Delaware taxes.