<PAGE> 1
[…] If the Merger is a "business combination" and dissenters' rights are
available, the "fair value" of the Shares will be determined pursuant to Section
180.1130(9)(a) of the WBCL with reference to the public market price of the
Shares if available, or otherwise as determined in good faith by Safety-Kleen's
Board. The "fair value," as so determined, could be more or less than the value
per Share to be paid pursuant to the Merger.
In the case of a "business combination," the "fair value" of dissenters'
shares is defined by Section 180.1301(4) to mean "market value" as defined in
Section 180.1130(9)(a) 1 to 4. If a business combination involves securities
listed on the NYSE, such as the Shares, "market value" is defined as the highest
closing sales price per share reported on the NYSE during "the 30-day period
preceding the date on which the market value is to be determined."
If the Merger is a "business combination" under the WBCL and shareholders
of Safety-Kleen have the right to dissent from the Merger Agreement, Dissenting
Shareholders are required to follow certain procedures set forth in the WBCL to
receive in cash the fair value of their Shares.