INVACARE CORP
[…] incorporation, the duly elected directors are empowered to exercise
          --------------
          all corporate powers and to direct the management of the business and
          affairs of the corporation. (emphasis added).

Because Invacare's bylaw proposal purports to impose limitations on Healthdyne's
Board of Directors through a bylaw amendment, it is, by Invacare's own
admission, in violation of Georgia law.

          16. In contrast, the continuing director provision in Healthdyne's
Rights Plan was adopted pursuant to Section 624 of the GBCC, which authorizes
the Board of Directors "in its sole discretion" to determine the terms and
conditions of the rights, and further specifically provides that "such terms and
conditions need not be set forth in the articles of incorporation." Ga. Code.
Ann. ss. 14-2-624.


                                       11
<PAGE>

          17. The proposed bylaw which Invacare intends to submit for
shareholder approval at the Healthdyne Annual Meeting is thus in violation of