PENNSYLVANIA ELECTRIC CO
[…] non-biased,  external  economic  determinants.  Therefore,  on our review of the
auction process  outlined in Appendix M, we are able to conclude that the prices
for the sale of divested  assets will be  market-driven.  Because a market-based
price for electricity,  and electric generation assets is the cornerstone of the
Act,(4) we conclude that the  procedures of the Settlement are in furtherance of
those objectives. Our "pre-approval" in the Settlement is merely limited to the
process to be followed for divestiture and agreement on the manner in which



- --------
         (4)   Section  2802(5)  of the  Act -  Declaration  of  policy,  states
"Competitive  market  forces are more  effective  than  economic  regulation  in
controlling the costs of generating electricity."




                                        8



<PAGE>


competitive market forces will be permitted to determine:  the fair market value
of the Companies' generation assets.