BROWN ALEX INC
[…] provided by the general laws of the State of Maryland now or hereafter in
     force, including the advance of expenses under the procedures provided by
     such laws: (b) its officers to the same extent it shall indemnify its
     directors; and (c) its officers who are not directors to such further
     extent as shall be authorized by the Board of Directors and be consistent
     with law. The foregoing shall not limit the authority of the Company to
     indemnify other employees and agents consistent with law.
     Section 2-418 of the Corporations and Associations Article of the Annotated
Code of Maryland provides as follows:
     (a) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
          (1) "Director" means any person who is or was a director of a
     corporation and any person who, while a director of a corporation, is or
     was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer,
     partner, trustee, employee, or agent of another foreign or domestic