SHOREWOOD PACKAGING CORP
[…] provides for the removal without cause of the nine current members of the
Shorewood Board ("Proposal No. 2").(1)


- --------
(1)      Together, Proposal No. 1 and Proposal No. 2 will be referred to
         hereinafter as the "Removal Proposals."

<PAGE>   20


                  123. The Consent Statement also provides for the election of
Plaintiffs' nominees to the Shorewood Board. ("Proposal No. 4") If the
Plaintiffs' nominees are elected to the Shorewood Board pursuant to Proposal No.
4, they will consider approving the Tender Offer and Proposed Merger under
Section 203 of the DGCL in order to facilitate the prompt consummation of the
Proposed Acquisition.

                  124. Section 141(d) of the DGCL provides, in pertinent part:
         (d) The directors of any corporation organized under this chapter may,
         by the certificate of incorporation or by an initial bylaw, or by a
         bylaw adopted by a vote of the stockholders, be divided into one, two
         or three classes; the term of office of those of the first class to
         expire at the annual meeting next ensuing; of the second class one year
         thereafter; of the third class two years thereafter; and at each annual
         election held after such classification and election, directors shall
         be chosen for a full term, as the case may be, to succeed those whose
         terms expire. . . .

8 Del. C. Section 141(d) (emphasis added).

                  125. As permitted by Section 141(d) of the DGCL, the Shorewood
Bylaws currently provide that the Shorewood Board shall be divided into three
classes elected to serve for staggered terms of three years.

                  126. In accordance with section 141(d) of the DGCL, the
members of the classified Shorewood Board were elected "for a full term" of
three years, except to the extent otherwise provided in Section 141(k). Subpart
(k)(i) of Section 141 provides, in relevant part:

         Unless the certificate of incorporation otherwise provides, in the case
         of a corporation whose board is classified as provided in subsection
         (d) of this section, shareholders may effect such removal only for
         cause; *

8 Del. C. Section 141(k).

                  127. The Shorewood Certificate of Incorporation contains no
provision

<PAGE>   21


authorizing the removal of directors of Shorewood's classified Board without
cause. Accordingly, unless removed for cause, the directors of Shorewood are