Registration No. 33-59257
[…] successor or the property of either may become subject in
connection with the change or potential change in control
provides reasonable grounds to believe that, within a
reasonable period of time, any of the following would apply:
(i) The assets of the corporation or any
successor would be or become less than its
liabilities plus its stated capital, if any;
(ii) The corporation or any successor would
be or become insolvent;
(iii) Any voluntary or involuntary
proceeding under the federal bankruptcy laws
concerning the corporation or any successor would be
commenced by any person.
Section 1701.59 of the Revised Code provides as follows:
(A) Except where the law, the articles, or the regulations
require action to be authorized or taken by shareholders, all of the
authority of a corporation shall be exercised by or under the direction
of its directors. For their own government, the directors may adopt
bylaws that are not inconsistent with the articles or the regulations.
The selection of a time frame for the achievement of corporate goals
shall be the responsibility of the directors.
(B) A director shall perform his duties as a director,
including his duties as a member of any committee of the directors upon
which he may serve, in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes
to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and
with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position
would use under similar circumstances. In performing his duties, a
director is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or
statements, including financial statements and other financial data,
that are prepared or presented by:
(1) One or more directors, officers, or employees of
the corporation who the director reasonably believes are
reliable and competent in the matters prepared or presented;
(2) Counsel, public accountants, or other persons as
to matters that the director reasonably believes are within
the person's professional or expert competence;
(3) A committee of the directors upon which he does
not serve, duly established in accordance with a provision of
the articles or the regulations, as to matters within its
designated authority, which committee the director reasonably
believes to merit confidence.
(C) For purposes of division (B) of this section:
(1) A director shall not be found to have violated
his duties under division (B) of this section unless it is
proved by clear and convincing evidence that the director has
not acted in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to
be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation,