REXENE CORP
[…] The  stockholders  must amend the By-laws in order to adopt the Director
Replacement  Proposals.  The  Soliciting  Group  intends  to  propose  a  single
resolution  proposing  six by-law  amendments  described  in this section of the
Solicitation  Statement.  If that resolution is not adopted by stockholders,  it
will not be possible to implement the Director Replacement Proposals.
    

        CLARIFYING  STOCKHOLDERS'  RIGHT  TO FILL  BOARD  VACANCIES.  One of the
proposed  amendments  would  clarify  the  right  of the  stockholders  to  fill
vacancies on the Board.

        Section 223 of the Delaware  General  Corporation Law states in relevant
part: "Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws:
   
        (1)  Vacancies  and  newly  created  directorships  resulting  from  any
increase  in  the  authorized   number  of  directors  elected  by  all  of  the
stockholders  having  the  right to vote as a single  class  may be  filled by a
majority of the directors then in office...."
    


                                       21


<PAGE>
<PAGE>


        The Company's By-laws state in relevant part:
   

               2.5 (b) SPECIAL MEETINGS OF STOCKHOLDERS.  Nominations of
        persons  for election to the board of directors may be made at a