REXENE CORP
[…] reduce the total number of directors to four (or five,  if Mr. Smith  accepts an
invitation from the Board to remain Chief Executive Officer and a director). See
"Director Replacement Proposals."

        The Soliciting Group intends to propose the following  amendments to the
By-laws to enable these actions to be taken:
   
        (i)  requiring  that  in  order  to fill a  vacancy  on the  Board  at a
        stockholders  meeting,  the stockholders  must act by a majority vote of
        the shares represented and entitled to vote at the meeting.  Section 216
        of the Delaware General  Corporation Law provides that in the absence of
        provisions  to the  contrary  in the  certificate  of  incorporation  or
        by-laws,  "Directors shall be elected by a plurality of the votes of the
        shares  present in person or  represented  by proxy at the  meeting...."
        Without an appropriate  by-law amendment,  the existing Board might seek
        to (i) make  nominations  for the Board  positions the Soliciting  Group
        intends to leave vacant,  and (ii) elect their nominees with the support