Section 240.14a-101 Schedule 14A.
[…] Section 109(b) states: "The by-laws may contain any provision, not inconsistent
with law or with the certificate of incorporation, relating to the business of
the corporation, the conduct of its affairs, and its rights or powers or the
rights or powers of its stockholders, directors, officers or employees."
(emphasis added) In a review of the Delaware General Corporation Law, the
Certificate of Incorporation and By-laws, the Soliciting Group has not
discovered any provisions that bar stockholders from adopting the Shareholder
Rights By-law. They believe that Section 141(a) of the Delaware General
Corporation Law does not bar the adoption of the Shareholder Rights By-law. That
section states: "The business and affairs of every corporation organized under
this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors,
except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of
incorporation." (emphasis added) The Soliciting Group believes that the adoption
of the Shareholder Rights By-law is not inconsistent with Section 141(a) for two
reasons. First, if Section 141(a) is read as granting the board of directors
exclusive authority over the business and affairs of the corporation, that grant
is qualified by the phrase "except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter
or in its certificate of incorporation." The savings clause leaves room for the
grant of authority in
28
<PAGE>
<PAGE>
Section 109 for stockholders to adopt by-laws, such as the Shareholder Rights
By-law, which relate to the rights and powers of stockholders and directors.