REXENE CORP
[…] with law or with the certificate of  incorporation,  relating to the business of
the  corporation,  the conduct of its  affairs,  and its rights or powers or the
rights  or  powers  of its  stockholders,  directors,  officers  or  employees."
(emphasis  added) In a review  of the  Delaware  General  Corporation  Law,  the
Certificate  of  Incorporation  and  By-laws,   the  Soliciting  Group  has  not
discovered any provisions  that bar  stockholders  from adopting the Shareholder
Rights  By-law.  They  believe  that  Section  141(a)  of the  Delaware  General
Corporation Law does not bar the adoption of the Shareholder Rights By-law. That
section states:  "The business and affairs of every corporation  organized under
this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors,
except as may be  otherwise  provided in this chapter or in its  certificate  of
incorporation." (emphasis added) The Soliciting Group believes that the adoption
of the Shareholder Rights By-law is not inconsistent with Section 141(a) for two
reasons.  First,  if Section  141(a) is read as granting  the board of directors
exclusive authority over the business and affairs of the corporation, that grant
is qualified by the phrase "except as may be otherwise  provided in this chapter
or in its certificate of incorporation."  The savings clause leaves room for the
grant of authority in
    


                                       28



<PAGE>
<PAGE>


Section 109 for  stockholders to adopt by-laws,  such as the Shareholder  Rights
By-law,  which relate to the rights and powers of  stockholders  and  directors.