SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] involved intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law or that he
personally gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he was
not legally entitled or that his acts violated section 719, or
22
<PAGE>
(2) the liability of any director for any act or omission prior to the
adoption of a provision authorized by this paragraph."
The New York Business Corporation Law provides for the indemnification of
the Company's officers, directors and corporate employees and agents under
certain circumstances as follows:
Sections 721 through 726 read as follows:
"721 NONEXCLUSIVITY OF STATUTORY PROVISIONS FOR INDEMNIFICATION OF
DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS.
The indemnification and advancement of expenses granted pursuant to, or
provided by, this article shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to
which a director or officer seeking indemnification or advancement of expenses
may be entitled, whether contained in the certificate of incorporation or the
by-laws or, when authorized by such certificate of incorporation or by-laws, (i)
a resolution of shareholders, (ii) a resolution of directors, or (iii) an
agreement providing for such indemnification, provided that no indemnification
may be made to or on behalf of any director or officer if a judgment or other
final adjudication adverse to the director or officer establishes that his acts
were committed in bad faith or were the result of active and deliberate
dishonesty and were material to the cause of action so adjudicated, or that he
personally gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he was
not legally entitled. Nothing contained in this article shall affect any rights
to indemnification to which corporate personnel other than directors and
officers may be entitled by contract or otherwise under law.
722 AUTHORIZATION FOR INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFlCERS.
(a) A corporation may indemnify any person, made, or threatened to be made,
a party to an action or proceeding other than one by or in the right of the
corporation to procure a judgment in its favor, whether civil or criminal,