SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] options; Henry Wells, Director, 150,000 options; Joel Pensley, Esq. 160,000
options, Michael Roy Fugler, Esq. 40,000 options and two non-management
employees, 25,000 options each. Each Nonstatutory Option entitles the holder to
purchase one Common Share for $3.00 until June 27, 1999. The Common Shares
underlying the Nonstatutory Options have not been registered under the
Securities Act.
Item 5. Indemnification of Directors and Officers
The personal liability of the directors of the Corporation is eliminated to
the fullest extent permitted by the provisions of paragraph (b) of Section 402
of the Business Corporation Law, as the same may be amended and supplemented.
Section 402(b) of the Business Corporation Law of New York reads:
"The certificate of incorporation may set forth a provision eliminating or
limiting the personal liability of directors to the corporation or its
shareholders for damages for any breach of duty in such capacity, provided that
no such provision shall eliminate or limit:
(1) the liability of any director if a judgment or other final adjudication
adverse to him establishes that his acts or omissions were in bad faith or
involved intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law or that he
personally gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he was
not legally entitled or that his acts violated section 719, or
22
<PAGE>
(2) the liability of any director for any act or omission prior to the
adoption of a provision authorized by this paragraph."
The New York Business Corporation Law provides for the indemnification of
the Company's officers, directors and corporate employees and agents under
certain circumstances as follows:
Sections 721 through 726 read as follows:
"721 NONEXCLUSIVITY OF STATUTORY PROVISIONS FOR INDEMNIFICATION OF