ARV ASSISTED LIVING INC
[…] solicitation materials.

      With respect to tender offers, Section 14(e) of the Exchange Act
prohibits both false or misleading statements in connection with the offer.
15 U.S.C. Section  78n(e).  Section 14(d) of the Exchange Act, and Rule
14(d)(3), promulgated thereunder, identify specific information that a bidder
must disclose to the SEC in connection with a tender offer.  In particular,
Section 14(d) and Rule 14d-3, require the bidder to "[s]tate the purpose or
purposes of the tender offer for the subject company's securities."  17 C.F.R.
Section  240.14d-100, Item 5.  Rule 14(d)(3) further requires that a bidder in
a tender offer disclose:

      "Such additional material information, if any, as may be necessary to
      make the required statements, in light of the circumstances under which
      they are made, not materially misleading."

Id. Item 10(f).

      Similar disclosure laws apply to proxy solicitation materials.  Rule
14a-9, promulgated under Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act, prohibits the
solicitation of proxies by means of materials containing "any statement which,