ARV ASSISTED LIVING INC
[…] solicitation materials.

        With respect to tender offers, Section 14(e) of the Exchange Act
prohibits both false or misleading statements in connection with the offer. 15
U.S.C. Section 78n(e). Section 14(d) of the Exchange Act, and Rule 14(d)(3),
promulgated thereunder, identify specific information that a bidder must
disclose to the SEC in connection with a tender offer. In particular, Section
14(d) and Rule 14d-3, require the bidder to "[s]tate the purpose or purposes of
the tender offer for the subject company's securities." 17 C.F.R.

                                      -30-


<PAGE>   38



Section 240.14d-100, Item 5. Rule 14(d)(3) further requires that a bidder in a
tender offer disclose:

        "Such additional material information, if any, as may be necessary to
        make the required statements, in light of the circumstances under which
        they are made, not materially misleading."

Id. Item 10(f).

        Similar disclosure laws apply to proxy solicitation materials. Rule
14a-9, promulgated under Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act, prohibits the
solicitation of proxies by means of materials containing "any statement which,